Use of Personal Data

Hobart Capital Markets LLP (“Hobart”) collects personal data from our prospective clients as part of our on-boarding process. Hobart will only ask for personal data which enables us to meet our regulatory obligations and to ensure we provide an appropriate service to our clients as part of our contract with them.

Hobart will only share your personal data with third parties where we are required to do so in order to comply with our regulatory obligations, or where we are using professional advisers or service providers.

Hobart will retain personal data for the time that you are a client of the firm and for the length of time after you cease being a client of the firm which enables us to comply with our regulatory obligations.

Website

Hobart collects standard internet log information and activity data.

Hobart use technologies such as cookies (small files stored on your browser) or unique device identifiers to identify your computer or device so we can improve the website experience. Our systems also log information such as your browser, operating system and IP address.

Should you contact us via the website we may also collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, address, phone number or email address. We may use this information to comply with your request, but we do not pass this information to any third parties, unless otherwise required to do so by law. The personal information we will collect from this website will be used in accordance with the UK’s Data Protection Act of 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Analytical Data

Analytics providers access data on our behalf. Analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our services are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form; no data is shared as to any individual user.

Click on the following link to see Google’s privacy policies that govern their use of this data: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Cookie Usage

We use two types of cookie on the website: ’Strictly Necessary’ & ‘Third Party’.

The ‘Strictly Necessary’ cookies are used purely for navigation within the website and are not used to gather any information which could be used to advertise products or services to you. The ‘Third Party’ cookies are used by Google for both Map and Analytics information.

Please refer to Google’s Privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ for more information.

Please refer to the following link regarding opting out of cookie use with Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Your rights and Personal Data requests.

Under GDPR you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, or wish to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you, please email privacy@hobartcapital.com, or contact us at the following address. Hobart will not charge for reasonable requests.

Data Protection Request
Hobart Capital Markets LLP
52 Horseferry Road
London
SW1P 2AF
United Kingdom

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018. Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application.

Should you wish to contact Hobart concerning any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please email us at: privacy@hobartcapital.com.